FORT WILLIAM FIRST NATION

1ADDRESS
90 Anemki Dr, Suite 200
Thunder Bay, ON
P7J1L3
2 PHONE
1 (807) 623.9543
1 (866) 892.8687
3FAX
1 (807) 623.5190

You can also contact us by email, please let us know, reception@fwfn.com. Or fill out our online contact form here. Thank you!

OFFICE HOURS

Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 4:00PM
Closed Saturday and Sunday

Past Chiefs

Previous Chiefs and Councilors

Joseph Lapouche Chat Prior to 1821 Died after 1821
The Spaniard Prior to 1824
John L’Illinois(Ininway) Prior to 1828 Died 1868
Joseph Peau de Chat Prior to 1848 Died 1851
Jacob Wassabe 1852? Died
William Crow(brother) Jacob Magatanah Prior to 1869 Deposed 16 Dec.1879
OCPC 1879-1721
John Baptiste Penaisse Louis Captain
Jawani Binens
Alexie Debakouang
17 Mar. 1880
John Pierre Alexie Debakouang
Michael St. German
23 Feb. 1883
Thomas Bouche Andrew Paddy
Clement Cyrette
18 Mar. 1886 2nd chief
3rd chief
Andrew Banan John Baptiste Penasse
Alex Singleton
18 Mar. 1889 2nd chief
3rd chief
Alex Singleton Ambrose Cyrette
Andrew Bannon
18 Mar. 1892 2nd chief
3rd chief
Thomas Bushe Moses McCoy
Louis Deachamp
01 July 1895 Deposed 20 Mar. 1897
OCPC 1897-659
2nd chief
3rd chief
Joseph Singleton 05 Apr. 1897 By-selection
Moses McCoy Thomas Bushe
Joseph Singleton
05 July 1898
Moses McCoy Frank Williams
John Baptiste Penassie
06 July 1901
John Baptiste Penassie Henry Scott
Simon Webobikesige
July 1904 First Councillor
Second Councillor
Moses McCoy John Baptiste Panassie
Simon Waybooslsiki
July 1907 Deposed 29 Mar. 1910
OCPC 1910-561
Second chief
Henry Scott Frank Williams
Xavier McLaren
July 1910 By-election
Luke Bouchie Sr. Louis Cadieux
Luke Bouchie Jr
08 July 1913 Deposed 18 Feb. 1915
OCPC 1915-344
James Louis Frank Pelletier
Alex McCoy
20 Aug. 1915 Deposed 10 Jan. 1917
OCPC 1917-51
First Councillor
Second Councillor
Peter Louis Frank Williams
Joseph Belanger
01 July 1918 First Councillor
Second Councillor
Deposed 14 Jan. 1920
OCPC 1920-75
Frank Pelletier Alex McCoy
Edward Louis
July 1921 First Councillor
Second Councillor
Andrew Bannon Sr. Frank Williams
Edward Louis
07 July 1924 Deposed 01 Dec. 1926
OCPC 1926-1997
First Councillor
Second Councillor
Alex McCoyFrank Pelletier Edward Louis
Charles Collins
1927 July 1930
Frank Pelletier Laurence Bannon
Zeno Singleton
21 June 1933
Frank Pelletier Thomas Penassie
Patrick Bannon
08 June 1936
Frank Pelletier Moses Pelletier
Charles Collins
30 May 1939
Frank Pelletier Raymond Bannon
Patrick Bannon
08 June 1946
Frank Pelletier Raymond Bannon
Patrick Bannon
12 May 1949
Frank Pelletier Martin Bannon
Howard Bannon
09 June 1960
Frank Pelletier Richard Bannon
John Pelletier
06 June 1962
Frank Pelletier Catherine Collins
Leonard Pelletier
Ralph Bannon
08 June 1964
14 Apr. 1965
By-election
Additional Councillor
Frank Pelletier Leonard Pelltier
Catherine Collins
Howard Bannon
31 May 1966
Louis Pelletier Howard Bannon
Catherine Collins
Sam Pervais
17 June 1968
Howard Bannon Leonard Pelletier
Sam Pervais
Harvey Charlie
Richard Bannon
11 June 197026 Feb. 1971 By-election
Leonard Pelletier Louis Pelletier
Sam Pervais
Harvey Charlie
Richard Bannon
05 June 1972
Leonard Pelletier Sam Pervais
Louis Pelletier
Harvey Charlie
Leo Bannon
05 June 1974
Leonard Pelletier Sam Pervais
Howard Bannon
Harvey Charlie
Leo Bannon
17 June 1976
Leonard Pelletier Sam Pervais
Thomas Pelletier
Harvey Charlie
Leo Bannon
31 May 1978 Resigned 1979
Leo Bannon Martin Bannon Jr. 08 June 1979
22 Aug. 1979
By-election
By-election
Harvey Charlie Marcel Pelletier
Tom Pelletier
Martin Bannon
Tim Bannon
Carolyn MacLaurin
28 May 1980
Harvey Charlie Marcel Pelletier
Louis Pelletier
Brian Bannon
Gordon Bannon
Dennis Charlie
10 June 1982
Harvey Charlie Christine Bannon
Louis Pelletier
Glen Arthur Bannon
Peter Wayne Collins Jr.
Dennis Charlie
30 May 1984
Harvey Charlie Richard Morriseau
Louis Pelletier
Ian Bannon
Peter Wayne Collins Jr.
Dennis Charlie
28 May 1986
Christi Pervais Gordon Bannon
Leo Bannon
Dennis Charlie
Guy Collins
Gary Pelletier
Louis Pelletier
Myles Pervais
26 May 1988
Christi Pervais Pat Charlie
Tim Bannon
Dennis Charles
Gordon Bannon
Peter Collins Jr.
Gary Pelletier
Louis Pelltetier
Maurice Pelletier
Thomas Pelletier
31 May 199003 Mar. 1991 Resigned ???By-election
Leo Lawrence Bannon Harvey Charlie
Thomas Pelletier
Dennie Charles
Sherry Lynn Pelletier
Martin Bannon
Patricia Ann Charlie
Maurice Pelletier
Murray Pelletier
Lyle Charlie Sr.
Marvin Pelletier
04 June 1992 Resigned 16 Nov. 1992
TOP